Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date:  March 1, 2020

Updated: September 2, 2020

This privacy policy applies to your access to, and use of, all or part of the website located at www.undaunted.co (the “Website”).

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. The Website Owner is committed to maintaining industry standards to protect private information. We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our Website or responds to our digital communications. This Privacy Statement outlines the information collected when you visit our Website or respond to our digital communications, and how we use that information.  We welcome feedback to ensure that the security of the website meets and/or exceeds your expectations wherever possible. 

Personal Information

Except as herein provided, we never sell, trade or otherwise disclose personal information to other parties and we do not share your email address or other contact information with any other company. The information we collect is solely for the purpose of assisting you in documenting and saving your personal experience in order that you may access this information in the future. The Website Owner does not have access to the information provided. The only parties that will have access to this information are parties that have access to your login information and password. The login and password are intended for your individual use only, and the Website Owner will not be liable for any damages whatsoever if you choose to disclose that information to anyone.    

In this regard, you will be providing information related to your personal experience with victimization. While using our Website, you will have the option to provide personal information from which you can be identified. This information may include journal entries, photographs, audio recordings, hospital records, or other documentation and/or evidence. It is our policy not to collect information from anyone under the age of 18. The personal information we store on the website, in addition to the foregoing, may include, but is not limited to, your name and email address.

Your consent to collecting personal information will be required prior to submission of such information on our Website. The purposes for collection of personal information are as follows:

o   To document your experience and any records you have relating to your victimization while it is still recent;

o   To facilitate accurate reporting of your victimization if and when you are prepared to take any further steps in relation to this information

o   To preserve evidence in relation to your victimization;

o   To facilitate documentation of evidence in a strictly confidential and private manner;

o   To facilitate justice by providing a  website within which victims can record important information.

By registering with the Website you expressly agree to allow the Website to use your personal information for the purposes expressed above.  The website may also store some of the data on a third party server.  The Website Owner will not use your private information for any other purposes without your consent or as required by law in response to a demand from a governmental authority where such demand meets the legal requirements.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.  It should be noted that while we will do our utmost to protect your information, no security procedure is currently 100% effective. Should any breach of your personal information occur, we will inform you as soon as possible.

You are given the opportunity to remove yourself from our Website. We will make all reasonable attempts to remove requested email addresses from our files. Upon receiving notice that you have revoked your consent, we will delete your profile within a reasonable time, which will vary depending on what information we have collected.

User Data and Analysis

The Website uses technologies that collect and store user data. As such, when you interact with the Service, user data can be collected automatically or passively.  The Website collects all of the data and information that you submit during the registration process as well as communication between you and the Website Owner.  For clarity, user data includes, but is not limited to browser or device type; operating system; time of day; identification of the page served and preceding page views; use of a particular service, feature or application (such as, for example, uploading certain types of documents or records); registration data; geographic location and Service histories.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you approve and consent to the Website Owner using your user data in the way and for the purposes explained herein, including without limitation, to record, gather, and store user data, to use user data to communicate with you, and to incorporate, duplicate, unveil, transmit and show user data in interchanges that you have initiated by means of the Service.

Disclaimer

The Website Owner does not warrant that your use of this Website, the operation or function of this Website or any services offered through or from this Website, will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected or that this Website or its server are free of viruses or other harmful elements. In addition, the Website Owner does not make any representations regarding the currency, accuracy or reliability of information on this site. The Website Owner does not guarantee that evidence you upload to the site will be deemed valid in a court of law, and encourages each user to seek legal counsel if they are unsure what evidence would be applicable. There may also be limitation periods under the law regarding the amount of time you have to bring a claim or report an incident and you should seek legal counsel regarding these matters and all other matters requiring clarity or further information.  The Website Owner does not guarantee that the use of this website will guarantee any particular outcome in legal proceedings.   

Conflicts or Ambiguities

All terms of this privacy policy and any and all disputes arising out of, in connection with, or relating to these Terms, the Contents or the use of this website shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein without regard to conflicts of laws. Any and all disputes relating to this privacy policy and the use of this site shall be resolved exclusively by the courts of the Province of Alberta.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation - CASL

The Website Owner conducts business through online communication. You have previously opted into receiving email and other online communication from the Website Owner in the form of emails. Consent to online communication from the Website Owner may be withdrawn at any time by emailing the Website Owner at this address [email protected]

All inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to [email protected] This Privacy Policy is reviewed regularly by our legal counsel and as such may be subject to updates or changes. This Policy and all subsequent versions shall continue to be binding and in effect at all times and the Users are responsible to ensure they are familiar with the current Policy.

Exit Website